Archive

Archive for the ‘WTF’ Category

Manu Ginobili vs. A Bat, Manu Wins….decisively!!!

November 3, 2009 Leave a comment

Late in the first period of the Spurs win over the Kings on Saturday a bat swooped into the AT&T Center and descended onto the court. Players scattered and officials stopped play. The bat circled and left only to return — briefly.

That’s when Ginobili performed his Halloween trick, swatting the bat out of the air with a bare hand. He then carried the creature off the court to thunderous cheers.

…but, as you would figure, no good deed goes unpunished. Peep Manu’s tweet after the jump… Read more…

Categories: basketball, WTF

I’m really calm right now!!!

October 22, 2008 Leave a comment

This cant be good. and what the eff is up with Phil saying that he didn’t even ask Kobe about his injury… Kobe is the guy!!! I mean damn the team will still be good, but there is no ‘chip in our future without KB24. I’m getting more and more worried as the minutes go by… we need these MRI results to be positive

i’m done with the NBA! i shouldve played soccer

September 5, 2008 Leave a comment

I have never been one to call someone stupid, but the NBA rookies are lucky that they don’t have to take the Wonderlic test like football players because they may have set and all time low or at least given Vince a run for his money! The NBA rookie transition program is to teach these guys how to behave like professionals and conduct themselves accordingly… so, who between Darrell Arthur and Mario Chalmers idea was it to bring girls and weed? and why would they be in your room? you got NBA money now, how about get them a room down the hall, or on a different floor, or at another hotel? i read some story that a certain miami heat rookie was in the room too, but “he wasnt involved”

Tuesday Links

August 26, 2008 1 comment

I don’t know if you know it but Team USA won the gold medal in men’s basketball.

They are not the Dream Team, lets just stop calling ANY team that. In case you missed it here is a good program called Road To Redemption that aired on espn. You can get the stream here; they should make it available for purchase, I would like to have this

I love Microsoft and all but this is a really bad idea. Wi-Fi in cars!!! Great idea in theory but the execution , i just don’t know about. How about they work on getting voice recognition text messaging. you know what… write that down!

This is sooper obvious, people are getting paid to study shit like that? Beer Goggles do exist

These NBA cats wont be going broke any time soon. At Northwestern university, the High Growth Entrepreneurship Program (HGEP), an MBA-like seminar for players who want to expand their business acumen for life after basketball. My question is, why are there only 7 guys there? Jeez! You think this couldn’t have helped Spree? or Jason Caffey-well maybe not Jason Caffey

funny throwback clip of Harold McCoo

RIP Bernie Mac

August 9, 2008 1 comment

Bernie Mac, King of Comedy has gone home today at the age of 50. What is being called complications from pnuemonia has taken the life of one funny cat. We hate to see shit like this. Too young to get that call… RIP

And I don’t even really like Shaq, but….

June 23, 2008 1 comment

Ummm, I guess Shaq hasn’t quite let this thing go! Shaq needs to stopped rapping but he definitely shouldn’t stop talking. Here’s a freestyle he dropped the other day where he hit up a couple of things. How he is the greatest still, how much money he has, and ummmm how Kobe is the reason he is divorced!

How the hells does TMZ get all this stuff? I really dont care, I love it.

WTF!!! is going on here

May 1, 2008 Leave a comment

What the Fuck is going on in India? I was at the gym today and saw this on the flatty while I was working the elliptical, and i couldn’t believe my eyes. they say that this is a 500 year old ritual that is used to ensure good health in the baby. read on it here. In America you go to jail for beating a child with a belt for spilling milk all over the place but in India, you can drop a child 50 ft off a roof? The locals say that there has never been an issue but damn, this is crazy!